Archives

All posts for the month May, 2014

More Rilakkuma Goodies

Published May 10, 2014 by ireneyksoh

When I come across Rilakkuma Preorder’s facebook update that the major prizes for Rilakkuma Ichiban Kuji Part 29 Sure Win Lucky Dips are still available, I can’t stop myself from sending a private message to her and getting three more cards to try out my luck.

IMG_0467

Like always, Rilakkuma Preorder was very diligent in posting out my items and I was so thrilled to receive the parcel in my mailbox within a mere three days. Maybe she know rilakkuma lovers like me can’t wait too long to see my goodies. Wanna make a guess what I won this time???

IMG_8051

First up is a set of Rilakkuma magnets. Yup! I know I’ve already won three sets of the two designs during my previous purchase. But I had given them away to way to my buddies. So its also good that I got another set this time. But thank God my prizes did not consist of all magnets. “If not, I will sure cry like hell… …

IMG_0471

Next up is a rilakkuma tumbler, which I had also the luck to won two during my previous purchase too. I had given away one during lasy year’s christmas gift exchange and the other one was grabbed by my darling younger sister. So yeah, getting one more is kinda good for me too.

IMG_0478

But my greatest joy came when I was informed that for the last card that I purchased, I managed to get a Korilakkuma hand puppet. OMG! This is such a surprise… Never ever expect myself to win such a good prize. Korilakkuma chan now sits beside me whenever I use my laptop and also sleep besides me at night.

After getting such a good one. now my hand feels itchy again and feel like buying more cards again… Should I ?

Mirai Suenaga X Books Kinokuniya

Published May 7, 2014 by ireneyksoh

kino

Starting 30th April 2014, Books kinokuniya launches a new limited edition privilege card- MIRAI SUENAGA X BOOKS KINOKUNIYA LIMITED EDITION PRIVILEGE CARD that is specially designed for Kinokuniya Singapore by Mr. Danny Choo, the creator and producer of Mirai Suenaga – the mascot character for Culture Japan.

Membership fees for the limited edition card cost S$30 for a year, for both new and renewal application. Card holders enjoyed the same privilege as per regular card holders. Membership fees is slightly higher but Books Kinokuniya makes the deal even more sweeter by bundling it with awesome free gifts – free Moekana 2nd edition Kinokuniya card and Mirai post it pad.

Existing members can choose to pay S$10 to get a replacement card. But after doing some serious calculation (Sorry! But I’m very stingy when it comes to spending money), I’ve decided that its more worthwhile to renew my membership instead.

Let’s do some calculations here:

Replace regular card to Mirai card = $10
One year regular membership fee = S$21.40
Total = S$31.40

BAD : NO FREE GIFT

Mirai card membership fees renewal (One year) = S$30

GOOD: GOT FREE GIFTS

IMG_0824

And so here’s my new Mirai limited edition privilege card. She looks so cute right? Initially, I cannot make up my mind whether or not to get one. But right after my brother got his card, I become super tempted and proceed to get one myself too. And he was kinda like mocking me after that. But who cares as long as I get my hands on cute Mirai Chan.

 

 

Seagate Portable Drive

Published May 6, 2014 by ireneyksoh

Been wanting to get a portable drive but just could not decide on which brand to get. Am so being spoilt for choice by the various brands available in the market that are good in their own ways. Brands like Buffalo, IOmega, Verbatim, Western digital, Seagate and many more… I really had a hard time deciding.

Other factors like the capacity, size and also the data transfer speed also plays a major role in my decision. And most importantly, it had to be wallet-friendly. My brother always said must pay good money to buy a popular brand, rather than getting a cheap one that doesn’t not last long and also risk high chance of data corruption and other problems in the future. I know he is right but my wallet is really limited…

Then help appears around the corner, I won a $50 Challenger voucher. OMG! I’m so happy! Mummy, did you sent me the voucher from heaven? Because you know your darling needs help…

IMG_0769

With voucher in hand and advises from all my good buddies, I’ve finally decided to get the Seagate Backup Plus Slim portable drive. Being a Challenger member, the drive cost me only $99. And after utilising the voucher, I only need to top up another $49 for this lovely babe. OMG! I finally bought myself a portable drive after so long. Thanks to all my buddies for the advise, especially my brother. He had been such a great help.

IMG_0773

And here comes my brand new portable drive and in my favourite color too. It really fits all that I expected of and even better. Am so happy with my purchase. Can’t wait to start storing datas inside. But wait, my brother is raving at me from the living room … Must perform a reformating and virus scan before using… Roger!!!